EDUCATION 

2017-2018 Artist-In-Residence Arts + Public Life and Center for the Study of Race, Politics &Culture

2017 Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture Residency

2016-2017  HATCH Project Residency Program, Chicago Artist Coalition 

2008-2009  School of Art Institute of Chicago: Bachelors Fine Art Program

EXHIBITIONS 

2017 "Of Memories and Forgetfulness," Chicago Artist Coalition, Chicago IL, Group

2017 "Petty Biennial," Arts Incubator, Chicago IL, Group 

2017 "Lil Swim," Luggage Store Gallery, San Francisco CA, Group

2017 "Neither Free | Nor," Northwestern University: Dittmar Gallery, Evanston IL, Solo

2017 "Here + Now," Urban Institute of Contemporary Art, Grand Rapids, MI, Group

2016 "Not Just Another Pretty Face," Hyde Park Art Center, Chicago IL, Commission

2016 "The Art of Blackness," Block 37, Chicago IL, Group

2016 " Women We Love," Gallery 19, Chicago IL, Group 

2016 "Shared History 150 SAIC Anniversary, " South Side Community Art Center, Chicago IL, Juried

2016 "It Can See You," HUME Gallery, Chicago IL, Solo

2016 " Faith [in] Action?," United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities, New Brighton, MN

2016 "Abandoned Margins: Policing The Black Female Body," WomanMade Gallery, Chicago IL

2016 "Black Creativity 2016," Museum of Science & Industry, Chicago IL, Juried

2015 "I Can't Breathe," ARC Gallery, Chicago IL, Juried 

2015 " Leisure & The Unseen," 1932 S Halsted St. Lofts, Chicago IL, Solo 

2015 "Ultimate Painting," Genesis, Chicago IL, Group 

2015 "Night of Color," Salvage One Lofts, Chicago IL, Group

2015 "(N)either (N)or," University of WisconsinCuratorial Lab Chazen Museum, Madison WI, Juried

2015 "DivergenceI Convergence," Elee Mosanary Gallery, Chicago IL, Group 

2015 "Chaos," River Gallery & Exhibits, Ann Arbor, MI (Michigan University), Art Accepted Juried

2014 "Self-Deporation Exhibit," Space 1858, Chicago IL, Collaboration

2012 “Emerging Artist,” Art Advisory, Chicago IL, Juried

2012 “Culture Shock,” Design Cloud Gallery, Chicago IL, Juried

2010 “Ten XX," Show, River North Gallery Hall, Chicago IL, Group

2009 “Art Bash,” Betty Rymer Gallery, Chicago, IL, Juried

2009 “Identity,” School of Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL, Juried

2008 “Untitled,” D.C.A Fine Art Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, Group

2008 “LACHSA Art Exhibition,” Santa Monica Airport, Santa Monica, CA, Group

2007 “LACHSA ‘07,” Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibition, Los Angeles CA, Group

2006 “The Youth Today,” Armory Center for the Arts, Pasadena, CA, Juried

COMMISSIONS 

2015 Caesarstone Design Collaboration, Caesarstone, Van Nuys, CA

2015 Billboard Designs, Downtown Oak Park IL 

2015 Head Sculpture, ACME Hotel, Chicago IL

2014 Horses of Honor Installation Commission, DANA Hotel , Chicago IL

2014 Commercial App Illustrations, KOKOMOT, Seattle WA

2014 Set Designer and Painter, Film: Self-Deportation, Chicago IL

2014 Oil Painting Restoration, Lawry’s The Prime Rib, Chicago IL

2013 Mural, David Kaplan, Chicago IL , Private Collector

2013 Murals, Short-stuff Daycare, Chicago IL

2013 Permanent Installation, ACME Hotel, Chicago, IL

2011 Mural, Christianity Today, Chicago IL, 

2011 “Story 2011,” Park Community, Chicago IL, Commission

EXPERIENCE

(Curr)  Studio Assistant, Hebru Brantley, Chicago IL

2016 Set Designer, Weird but True, Steve Rotfeld Productions, Chicago IL 

2016  Art Assistant, Marc Bamuthi Joseph's performance: "Pelotah", MCA Chicago IL 

2012 Fashion Illustrator, Deena Abdul, Chicago IL

2008 Art Intern, Artecnica, Santa Monica CA

PRESS

2017 "Reclaiming Memory Focus of Group Exhibit," Chicago Tribune 

2017 "Art Examines the State of Blackness," The Citizen

2017 "Dittmar Exhibit Dramatizes Chasm Between Blacks and Whites", Chicago Tribune

2015 Chicago Arts District, Leisure & the Unseen

2015 Curatorial Lab Wisconsin University's Chazen Museum, (N)either (Nor) 

2015 Featured Artist, 365 Artist 365 Days Project

2012 Featured Artist, Christ Chic Magazine

AWARDS

2017 Luminarts Finalist, Luminarts Foundation, Union League

2016 Best In Painting, Black Creativity 2016, Museum of Science and Industry

2016 WBEZ's Vocalo Storyteller Grantee, Chicago Community Trust

2013 2nd Place Finalist Prairie District Muralist Competition 

2009 Merit Scholarship, School of Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC) 

2008 Merit Scholarship, School of Art Institute of Chicago (SAIC) 

2008 NAACP-ACTSO Competition, Painting

2007 Scholastic Art and Writing Award, Silver